Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy living one time that never left the fire side until he was twenty one years. Then he went away to make a living. He started out in the early morning and tramped away until night. He went into a house then, and asked a job. The man of the house gave him a job of putting out the ashes in the morning and herding the cows during the day.
    The boy thought that it was a good job, and next day he went out with the cows. When he was going out the man told him to not let the cows into the garden that the apple trees were in. When the boy went as far as the garden he looked over the wall, and saw very good grass inside.
    He put his back to the wall and knocked in five or six yards of it. Then he drove in the cattle, and went up to the apple trees and started eating sweet apples, and throwing the ones that were not sweet to the cows. He was not long there until a giant came out from his house, and told him to clear away. There were three giants living here, and every (eving) evening they would come out, and let a roar that could be
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth