Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (ar lean)

There were three sons born in the one house the one night, and there was a mare in the house that had three foals.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ging for the night. When he went in the hawk flew up on the couple the dog lay in a corner, and the horse stood in the middle of the house. It was a very cold night, and there was no person in the house only one old woman.
    She had no fire, and he spoke to her about not having one, and she told him that a big strong man like him should go out, and pull one of those trees, and make a fire. He went out took in a tree, and before any time he had a good fire. Then he was getting hungry, and she told that a big strong man like him should go out, and take in one of those bullocks that was in the field.
    He went out took in one of them, and put him into a boiler, and was very soon boiling on the fire. The old woman herself was down at the door "Ho Ho it is a cold night". He told her to come up to the fire, and that she would not be cold. She said that if she would go up that the horse would fling the dog would bite, and the hawk would dab. The boy said he could not better her that he had nothing to tie them with. Then she said that she would give him a
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Peadar Mac Chonaill