Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldier in every house in the country and give orders that each soldier is to receive bacon with one of his meals. Any of the kings soldiers should be able to know their own bacon. They are used to it, and it is different to any other. I'm of opinion that we'll clear up the whole crime in this way.
    Next evening a soldier was sent to each house and orders given about the bacon. But the cobbler wasn't idle either. Late that night he went around all the houses in the country and posted on each door a notice which read "Kill the soldier", and he signed the kings name at the bottom of it. Everybody thought that the notice was posted at no house but their own, and that the king wanted to get rid of this particular soldier. So they killed him immediately and thought they were pleasing the king by doing so.
    Off all the soldiers that were posted in the houses every single one was killed next morning. The king had only five soldiers left so he thought it was the wisest plan to give up the chase, and he did. A few nights later the shoemakers body was buried in the graveyard. The cobbler married the shoemakers wife when things settled down. They lived happy ever after, and what wonder with six bags of gold to keep them company
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Pádraic S. Mac A' Ghoill