Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    march on. They travelled the whole country without being able to find out who owned the body. Seeing that they had failed, they went again to the sean dál for advice.
    This time he told them to put the body up at the cross roads and to have soldiers in hiding near at hand, and that sooner or later the relations would make an attempt to bury it. The cobbler was aware of all their plans and he laid himself out to get the better of them. His plan was to dress himself up like the devil, and the shoemakers wife like the Blessed Virgin. The soldiers saw the lady in white coming along the road, and her arms stretched out like as if she was reaching for the body. They took the lady to be a messenger from heaven surely, and they were very much frightened but did not move.
    The next instant the hair stood on their heads for down the other road was coming a wild looking black man with a blaze of fire coming out of his mouth. The roars of him were shaking the hills. It was surely the devil, and the soldiers could stand it no longer, they took to their heels and ran for miles and miles. The black man and the white woman were seen taking down the body, and rushing down the road with it. But where they went after no one could tell.
    Now that the body was recovered what next was to be done with it. It couldn't be taken to any graveyard without the whole thing being found out. They put it down in a pipe at the door-step. A messenger was sent to
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Pádraic S. Mac A' Ghoill