Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a shoemaker who worked hard at his last all day. With him lived his wife. The shoemaker was getting more work than he could do, and he was anxious for some one to help him. One day a tramp cobbler came the way and asked for work which he got. Both men started work at eight o'clock each morning and never stopped until midnight. The cobbler noticed that a number of men carrying shovels passed the house each morning and returned again in the high evening. He asked the shoemaker where did those men work, and what did they do?
    "I'll tell you that", said the shoemaker, "there is a king living close by who has a room filled with gold, and those men go with their shovels every day to turn it over".
    "Aren't you a very silly man", said the cobbler, "to be
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus