Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

I got a foul do, but the lot of Croidhe na Féile is 'fouler' still.
    The king began to wonder at what the talk about Croidhe na Féile meant, but he made up his mind to hear the third story before asking any questions.
    No. 3 said, "Like my companions I don't feel talking much tonight, but you will hear my story all the same, for the queen will take my place. The queen started speaking against her will. She held her hand to her mouth to try to prevent the words coming, but it was no use, she couldn't stop herself until she had told the entire story of her treachery to Croidhe na Féile. When she had finished the kings face was as white as that of a ghost, and there was murder in his eyes.
    Everyone had forgotten about the cauldron, but the fire had done its work. The king stood for a moment watching the bubbling water, and then he ordered the servants to throw the queen into its depths. There was no disobeying the order and the queen herself met the terrible fate she had planned for Croidhe na Féile.
    Croidhe na Féile was released immediately and returned home to continue his good work. For many years after, himself and his wife lived happily at the Ferry. His wife died first and Croidhe na Féile was carried to the grave a week later. On the day of his death the decanter split in two. The house was searched high up and low down for the table-cloth and the magic stick, but from that day to this neither hilt nor hare has been seen of them.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Pádraic Mac A' Ghoill