Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. [symbol] Once upon a time a landlord was going along the road and a woman asked him for alms. [The?] (woman) landlord refused and he hit her with the whip. The woman then prayed and he changed into an ash tree. “Now” asked the woman “Will you give me anything” “No I'll not” The landlord replied “Well then you must die” said the woman cooly. The landlord – now in the form of an ash tree – begged for mercy. The woman then made some signs, and before her stood three geese. One was black, another was white and another was grey. “I'll spare you” she said “If you can chose the goose that
    Patrick Mc Mullin