Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three and a half miles from Donegal town is situated a beautiful and picturesque lake called Lough Eske. In the Lake there is a small and thickly wooded island on which the O'Donnells had their summer residence – part of which still remains
    In this old ruin the O'Donnells are said to have hidden their treasure – about two yards from from[sic] the stone fireplace which is very large and beautiful
    The treasure is supposed to consist of golden coins and vessels, and is valued at several thousands of pounds. Many attempts have been made to unearth it but none has been successful
    James C. Timony