Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived an old woman in bastle Street and she paid particular decotion to Our Lady as she was a very religious woman. One day she was telling some boys how she knew her prayers were always heard, when someone brought her flowers. But this time she had no flowers and as the Novena was almost at an end she was afraid her prayers were not heard. So the boys decided to play a trick on her. It happened that one of her friends had a great love of flowers and at this particular time had a lot of them in her garden. The boys then stole some flowers from the garden and put them in the window of the woman. When the woman woman wakened up in the morning she was astonished to find the flowers in the window and thought that a miracle had been performed.
    Tim Timoney