Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every district in Ireland there are old forts and other relics of bygone ages and the district around the town of Donegal is not devoid of its share of forts. Indeed, there are six forts in the district which if they could speak would have an interesting story to tell. Not the least important is Rathneeny fort.
    Rathneeny fort is situated in the townland of Rathneeny and about three miles from Donegal Town. It is supposed that there is treasure hidden in this fort and here is a story I have heard concerning the treasure.

Long ago Dames occuppied
    Patrick Friel