Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an inspector asked a lady teacher if her class had been taught to distinguish different noises and sounds and when the teacher said they had, he said he would test them. The children were all made shut their eyes and then the inspector made a slow whistling noise. “what is that now” he asked. There was dead silence for a few moments and then a little boy jumped up and said “Please sir you kissed teacher”.
    Once upon a time a band was rehearsing a new king of music. The music however was spoilt by the (new) saxaphone player who was a new member. “What on earth do you think you are doing” roared the conducter, “You were a couple of bars ahead of everyone else”. “Sorry sir” said the new member, “but I used to play in a street band and the one who finished first took round the hat.
    Joseph Cassidy