Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Paddy the Irishman, Paddy the Englishman and Paddy the Scotchman stole a horse, a cow and a cart. The Englishman the horse, the Scotchman the cow and the (Engl) Irishman the cart. On their way home they met a policeman, who asked the Englishman where he got the horse, the Englishman where he got the horse, the Englishman answered” reared it from it was a foal”, he then asked the Scotchman where he got the cow and the Scotchman said “I reared it from it was a calf”. He asked the Irishman where he got the cart, and the Irishman said “he reared it from it was a wheel-barrow.”
    Danny Meehan