Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy and girl were asked to be sponsors for a baby in Clar. When they arrived at the church they forgot the name they were told to call the child and they did not know whether the child was a boy or a girl. When they could not think of the name they called it “Hughie” “Annie” and it is called the same to the present day.
    Once upon a time there was a mission held in a certain parish. One person who had been at confession forgot her penance when she came out of the confessional. But she went back into the confessional the next day and asked the Holy Father what penance he had given her the day before. The Holy Father of course could not remember, but the old woman said: of course your [rema?] “Sure I was in after the woman who stole the umberella.”
    Peter Mac Ginty
    Tamhnach an tSalainn, Co. Dhún na nGall