School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. (continued from previous page)
    They travel on ass and cart and generally in band's. It is a common sight to see six cars all laden with cans, camp's, women and children. And the men walk beside the cars. Here in Balscadden on a Summers day, you can see the band resting on their journey and the tin-smith does his work at the "Block's corner", a well known local meeting place. There is a huge stone here and the tinker uses it as an anvil. The Donovan's and Cash's are the best known of this tribe and they always have the new of the counties Meath & Dublin for us here. They are always welcome and very inoffensive. It was never known that one of them was sick enough to want a doctor, and they cure themselves by using the herbs that grew where they camp. The families intermarry and the women always carry their marriage line's about with them. Theirs is a happy life as they have not to pay rents. rates, or taxes. They live from meal to meal and never worry. They are always to be seen at mass here on Sundays, the women wearing their shawls.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Neta Flood