School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Local Cures
    Eczema. Coltsfoot a wild herb common to most places is used locally for this disease. The roots of this plant are washed and boiled into a jelly. Black soap and sulphur are added and the mixture is applied with a feather. It is applied everyday and prayers are recited while doing so, no washing of the face or affected part, is allowed and the person with the disease must not remain away from mass while getting the treatment. This cure is a family one and the secrets of some herbs used, are only known to one member of the family. Before this person dies, he or she tells the secret to some remaining member.
    Annie Costello St VI
    My Mother told me this
    Annie Costello
    Female
  2. Bed Sores. To prevent bed sores, the old custom which never failed, was to have a vessel of spring water under the parent's bed. This water was renewed night & morning. This is still done in this district.