Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when making "leven bread" is. First a large a large size dish is got and a little bit of wheaten meal and a tin-ful of sour butter milk and they are all mixed mixed toghether and it is left there in the Dish for a week and this is called the "leven". After the week is passed there is got another dish and in it is put a good portion of wheaten meal and a little supply of flour then the "leven" is mixed up with it and there is also a tin-ful of butter-milk or more if neaded is mixed through it and bread-soda is mixed through it.
    Then it is left in the dish and the dish is covered with a white cloth and put under the bed clothes. In the evening it is taken out of the bed and put on a big lasset and
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Casey