Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twelve years ago a man named Michael Ryan lived in Moneyvroe. One night he dreamt that he was in a ruin and that a monk pointed out to him a spot where a crock of gold was buried. The next night he dreamt the same dream and the next night he dreamt it again. So he told two friends and from his description of the ruin they knew that it was the old castle of Kilbree. They decided to go there and dig, so one night they set off bringing with them, in a donkey car, some picks and shovels. One of the men was left on the road leading to the castle to keep watch and mind the animal, and while he was there he heard a loud rushing noise like the sound of wind which the men who were digging did not hear. For three nights they dug without finding any gold and then the landlord, Major Chearnley got to know of the digging and notified the police who, on the fourth night, stopped the digging. The hole was subsequently filled in.
    Carl O' Leary
    Francis O' Leary
    48
    Gairm bheatha
    National teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)