Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages in the old days were very interesting in many ways. As a rule the match would be made at some fair or market where the bride and groom would meet perhaps for the first time. Then if both were satisfied their friends would meet in some public house and a pint of whiskey would be ordered and laid on the table, and with the help of the grog the match would be made to the satisfaction of both parties. They would then appoint a day for the wedding and each party would invite their friends and relatives to the wedding. The groom's friends to his house and the bride's to her fathers house. After the groom and his friends would travel on horse-back to the house of the bride, where all would refresh themselves they would set out for the chapel on horse-back. As a rule a lady would ride side-saddle behind each man on horse-back until they would reach the church in which the priest would be ready to hear their confessions.