Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in Carrowkeel and Carrowskeheheene. It contains sixty acres of good land and a hundred acres of mountainy land. The crops grown on our farm are potatoes, oats, turnips, mangels, wheat barley and cabbage. We keep six milck cows, six suckling calves, and twelve or fifteen out-lying cattle, eight pigs, eighty ewes, and forty other sheep on our farm. We also keep hens, ducks, and geese.
    The names of our fields are sgeachán uisge, gárrá na ngé, póchs beag, the enochán, the lower field, the well field, acre, the black garden, Salmon's land, Gallagher's field, the forty ácra fada, long ácra fada, the coarse ground, the plantation, the russán, Barthley's field, the rushy field. There is a stream running through our land called the millrace.
    Teangacha
    Tommie Corcoran