Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that was placed a kind of mattress filled with straw. The mattress was kept together by pieces of bag or any old rag that would keep the straw from coming out. Over that was placed a sheet and blanket. Those sheets and blankets were manufactured by the woman of the house out of flax and wool. Some-times under such beds lived two pigs from year's end to year's end. The beds for the children were on the other side of the house near the fire. This was called a shake down, as there was no bearers only the earth and floor with a bit of straw for a mattress. There was no sanitary arrangements attached to these hovels. The result being these people and places were often steeped in the most deadly diseases, such as fever, and small pox. These ailments are almost unknown today.
    Mary Blake
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo