Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a very severe attack of it and would extract a bigger quantity of blood. If the blood was its natural colour he would only take a small quantity of blood from the patient. Such a cure for this disease is very injurious and the person undergoing it is supposed to be very strong. The "quack" then would tell the patient some food to take such as eggs to build him up again if he thought he was very weak. If the patient had a very severe attack of Pleurisy the "quack" would tell him to come to him again and he would do likewise as on the former ocassion.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Agnes M. O' Boyle