Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times all the sheep of the country had a very bad disease.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then started to make the charm. He got a pot and he poured the whiskey into it along with the milk and a small slice of bread. He then went out to the barn. He brought the pot and the stuff that was in it and he also brought a stool and a spoon with him. He sat on the stool with the pot beside him near the sheep. Pat Moran was looking on also. While the man was doing the charm these are the words he said : - "Here I sit to make my charm. With my pot and pot-hooks under my arm. If I do no good I'll do no harm. Every spoonful I take let the sheep out of the barn."
    Agnes M. O' Boyle
    An Fhaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo