Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

About 50 years ago, there lived in Moygownagh a man named Dunleavy. He left Moygownagh to get married. He had a good deal of his friends with him.
    There was no motor cars that time and very few side-cars. It was on horse-back that Dunleavy went. They had to go through Crossmolina, and about four mile behind it to where the girl lived. They had decided to get married in Crossmolina. As they were passing through the town, a man named Fleming ran out of the house and took the girl down off the horse and he'd brought her into his own house. She married Fleming shortly afterwards. Dunleavy was very sorry after the girl. The girl lived happily after
    Maigh Ghamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Mary G. J. Gilvarry