Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fallon. Her people live in Erris. She was foolish and she wouldn't wait at her people. She is living yet. She is very fond of drink. Why she was called "Sláimín of Wool" was because she used to ask "Sláimín of Wool" of the people of the house she went into. Very few people know her as Sara Fallon. In Winter she wears clogs and in Summer she wears cloth shoes. Her language is a mixture of Irish and English. If she got eggs or money in a house she goes to the nearest town and sells the eggs and with the money she gets for the eggs she buys drink. She asks meat, eggs, milk, tea, horse-hair, wool, bottles, jampots, potatoes, rags. If she got two coats she would put them on her. She carries a bag on her back.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Tighe