School: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night, and they were thinking they would not have enough of provisions for the next day. They slept well during the night. When they awoke in the morning there was a big river going through the sand and on every side of the river there were every kinds of fruit. They were very thankful to God for all the fruit and water. They waited there for three days. The girl knew the way to Egypt and she was there guide.
  2. The Blessed Virgin Mary and St. Joseph came to a house on Christmas night for lodgings. In the house lived a man and a woman. The woman said she would give them lodgings but the man said it was a queer thing to keep beggars on Christmas night. The man the woman did not know the Blessed Virgin or St Joseph. The woman then brought the strange people into a stable where there was an ass an ox and flax
    Mrs Thomas Munnelly
    An Mhoing Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo