School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Two men had a still down one night and it would not run. They heard music and they ran home. When they came back again it was running. A girl was washing fish in a stream near the same place at dusk, she heard the sweetest music that she ever heard. She to dance in spite of herself.
    Peter Doherty
    Knockaun, Co. Mayo
  2. One night Pat Tighe was coming home from visiting about twelve o'clock. When he was half way home he saw a woman sitting on the road and a white sheet about her. He bid her a "good night", and she did not answer. He bid her "good night", again and she did not