School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the iron and a man named Pat Healy said he was able the bar of iron. The bar of iron was seven hundred weight, and he lifted it as far as his knees. After that he got another bar of iron which was two hundred weight and he put it on a big bar of iron, and then he lifted the two bars of iron as far as his knees.
  2. One day Pat Healy Flagbrook, Carrowmore Lacken Ballina, Co. Mayo was down at the pier in Lacken. There was a big bar of iron seven hundred weight and he lifted it as high as his knees. He left another piece on top of the first piece and lifted the two as high as the first time.