Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    goose and she gave him shelter under her wing and she brought him out on the water. That is why a goose is able to swim ever since. The hen and the turkey are not able to swim.
  2. 5. The Blessed Virgin, Jesus and St. Joseph, were going to Egypt they saw three men in a field sowing seed. They asked the Blessed Virgin where was she going. She said she was going to Egypt. The men said, "you want to hurry because we heard that Herod was coming after Jesus to kill him". The Blessed Virgin, Joseph and Jesus went to Egypt riding on an ass. The next day Herod came to the same where the Blessed Virgin was talking to the men in the field. When the men were cutting the seed the next day. Herod asked the men did they see any three people passing the way lately? They said they did when they sowed the seeds
    Mrs Franklin
    An Mhoing Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo