Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hi slast confession, and the man said, "ten years Father," "what have you done since that time?" I have done everything that a man could do, but I never killed a man."
  2. One time a man was living alone. The people if the village wanted him to get married. He would not get married but to the girl who would not eat too much. He did not get married at that time. One night he went visiting to a house and the men of the house told him that he could get married to whichever of his daughters he wished, and he said he would get married to the one who would not eat anything. The people of the house got ready their supper and they all ate it but one girl. That is the girl I
    AT1458: The Girl who Ate so Little
    John Healy