Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Roads Etc.
    One night five or six men were coming home from a fair
    There was a lake. There was a lake near a bridge. Any person passing by that lake at night would see a ghost. Those people had to pass by that lake when they were coming from the fair. One man was not able to keep up with the rest.
    When this man was passing by the lake he saw a turkey and the turkey changed into a bull. The bull said to the man
    "I will give you five minutes to put me into the lake." The man put the bull into the lake and as soon as he disappeared under the water the man fell and he was not able to get up. He had to cross
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Teresa Tighe