Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest names Father Flanagan. When he came he rushed into the house. He began praying then after a while he saw the devil rushing toward him, and he made off without his hat, until he came to the house, when he put his hand over the horses they went off in a trot. The priest told the Ormbys that the horses would stand again but not to send for himself again. The horses stood but it is not known how they got on.
  2. The Ormsbys had a beautiful garden with apples, trees, and every kind of fruit trees. One day when the Ormsbys were enjoying themselves in the garden they saw twelve or thirteen asses, but when they looked again they saw they were devils in the form of asses. When the Ormbsys saw them they ran away and
    1. am
    Thomas Munnelly