Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in olden times in the townland of Shanaghy. His name was Jack Preston of Shanaghy, Ballycastle, Co. Mayo. Every dinner time a plate of potatoes would be left on the table, and a young girl with golden would walk in and take a potato off the plate, and would laugh up to them. One night the man of the house awoke by his mare galloping around the house, when he used to get up the mare used be all right. And then she would start again. In the morning the mare was falling with weakness, and about dinner the mare was
    Mrs Mary Tighe
    Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo