School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    with it. The leaved of the goldenrod were pulled and cooked in the same way as the dandelion. Another herb they had was glaisahoile. The glaisahoile is used for curing rash. It is boiled in butter and rubbed on the skin. All these herbs are still used.
    Broom is another herb that is given to an ass when he is sick suffering from worms. First of all the broom is got and cut up very small. Then it is mixed through oats and given to the ass. My grandmother said that the old people used to go over to Barnacuige for broom if the ass would be sick. If a person was suffering from rheumatics he would sleep in a bed of nettles for two or three nights.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Mc Cann