School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Local Fairs
    While I was talking to Mrs Dunleavy last night she told me about the fairs the people used to go to in olden times. If a person was going to a fair and if he met a buyer he would sell whatever he had to sell. There were not any fairs at cross roads or at farmers' houses or at forty or any place like that. The buyers used to go around buying cattle from the people. The jobbery do the same thing now but they only buy calves a month old.
    The fairs were held in the streets in Swinford but they were only held once every three months February, May, Augest and December. For the last 15 years there are more fairs in Swinford. The principal fairs were in May and December because the people used to buy
        1. trade
    Sabina Burke