School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Marriages generally took place in the spring and fall of the year. A great number of them got married before Shrove Tuesday. Nobody liked to marry in May because it was thought an unlucky month as the old people used to say
    If you marry in May
    You will rue the day.
    All who had any intention of getting married used to be married before Shrove Tuesday. Matches are made at home at the present day. Money and stock used to be given as a fortune to the girl. Before the wedding day the friends and neighbours used to be all invited to the feast. When the wedding feast was over they used
    Delia Nolan
    Cashel, Co. Mayo