School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Curryane school was built about 1862. There was only one room in it at first but after a while there was another room built on to it. The children called the last room that was built the new school and the other room the old school. There were windows in the south side of the old school and the fireplace in the gable.
    There were windows in each side of the new room and the fireplace in the gable. The children went to school at the age of six years and finished at fourteen. They had to have a hundred days made before they could stand an examination for the Inspector. They were in at school at nine o'clock and home again at half past three in the evening
        1. buildings
    Martin Burke