School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Long ago people buried their dead with great respect by attending in large numbers at their funerals. At this time there was no hearse, but the corpse was borne shoulder high to the grave-yard It was carried by four men Usually they were of the same surname as that of deceased. Before the removal of the corpse it was a custom for the dead person's relatives to cry their before the lid was put on. On removing the corpse the coffin was placed on two chairs outside the door. When the coffin was taken from those chairs they and all all other seats were thrown outside the door for two hours.
    The dead person's beads used to be placed on the joined hands
    Penelope Durkan