School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. My grandmother heard her mother saying that many years ago an old robber went around this district. He was a very rich man with all the money he had stolen, but still he was not satisfied. He wanted everybody to be poor and himself to be rich.
    There also lived a poor widow in the district, and she had but one son. When this boy grew up his mother said she would sent him to the old robber as she wished that her son would be a robber. One late night as the two robbers were going through a mountain making for a house to plunder it, they heard a great noise behind them. They looked behind and saw an old man following them. "Where are you going to" said the old robber to the man in a rough, angry
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Paddy Mc Donnell