Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people made use of many herbs. The leaves of Lady's Mantle boiled with unsalted butter made a liniment which was a cure for a cold in the chest. When rubbed of the chest it cured the person.
    Buachaill a'Tighe was an herb which was growing on every thatched house. It was growing on the roof where the side-wall and gable met. It had a thick juicy leaf. After long periods of drought it was able to live on. It conserved the water in its leaves sufficient to last it for the whole year. It was used to make an eye-water which was used for sore eyes. One boy said that Buchaill a'Tighe boiled in milk and the decoctirn given to the changeling would bring back the child which was
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Éinrí Ó Chearbhaill