Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For that churning they had almost the full of the churn of butter. It was so with subsequent churnings till they had received back all the butter that they had lost.
    During the time that the butter was gone the milk in the churn during the churning showed an unusual grey froth on top and gave off a very unpleasant smell like that of sulphur .Every one knows that sulphur has a connection with hell [?] and the devil.
    The butter might be [?] thus. The neighbour leaves milch cows out as usual in the night before May Day. You placed a straw rope (sugan) over which a spell for stealing butter been pronounced, across a gap through which the cows must pass. You'd have the butter of every cow whose foot
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin
    An Garraí Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo