Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beast. This is called luck-money. This luck-money is given in order that the beast may be lucky for the person who is buying it. The luck-money is calculated at about sixpence to every pound for cheap animals and about threepence in the pound for dear animals. This depends on the price that is paid for the beast.
    When two men are making a bargain they fight and arrgue about the price. The man who is buying the beast wants to come down in the price. Then a crowd gathers and helps them to split the difference and after a while they settle on some price. When closing the bargain the buyer spits on his hand. He asks the seller to hold out his hand. The seller does so, palm upwards and the bargain is finished. with a price accompanying a heavy loud sounding slap of the two palms.
    When animals are sold there is a special mark put on them to show that they are sold. An animal is marked by chopping a bit of hair from over the hip. Another sign that they are
        1. trádáil
    Máire Ní Searraigh