Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tailor-made cloths are mostly worn by the people in our district. There are very few tailors in our parish. There is only one tailor in the district now. His name is Michael Flannery. This man makes all the clothes in his own home. In Charlestown about three miles from us there is a large number of tailors. Those people have big shops and it is in those shops that they sell the clothes.
    Almost every tailor keeps a stock of suiting material in his shop. There is no spinning or weaving done locally. A man named Jack Grady lived in Brackloon but is dead for a few years. This man was a great weaver. He had a spinning wheel and eh spun and weaved the wool into cloth. This was brought to the tailor and suits were made out of it. The cloth when weaved was like a brownish
    Cáitín Ní Chlosaic