Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairs held in Castlebar and Foxford every third Saturday of the month. And on every first Tuesday of the month there are fairs held in Foxford. Calves and cows are sold in the fairgreen and small pigs are sold heavy pigs are sold in the bacon factory. When a man buys a cow he has a reddle or red chalk with which he marks the animals.
    First when he begins buying the animal he will ask how much for the cow. "I will give you £7-10 and ten shillings for luck." Another man would come along and say "Divide the ten shillings" that means S5 to each man." When the bargain is made the people go into a shop and drink whiskey or anything else they like.
    Near my grand-mother's house there is a place called "pairc an aonaig" [??] which means the field of the fair. Long ago there were fairs held there, it is a name of a field or meadow. It was the fairies that had the fair in that field long ago. But they are gone away now or they have disappeared. After them the field is called Pairc an aonaig [?]. Long ago there were only five or six good fairs in the year. But now the fairs are held very often. Every third Saturday of the year there is a fair held either in Castlebar or in Foxford. One Saturday of each month is a fair day for the cows, horses and other animals too.
    Kate Rowland
    Gort