Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They are many herbs in Ireland. There are weeds, dock-leaves, nettles and many other herbs. Some of those cure disease, others bring on disease.
    The farban weeds are found growing beside the potatoes in the fields. The dock-leaves are found in the green fields the nettles are found growing by the side of fences or houses. They cure blood pressure.
    As a general tonic dandelion wine is very good. If a nettle stung a person the juice of a dock-leaf would take away the pain. The donkeys sometimes get weeds to eat and dock-leaves.
    Moss is sometimes used for colouring stockings or white clothes. It is gathered and boiled in a pot, about the half of the pot of moss you are to boil.
    It is said the white-thorn tree should not be cut for it was with that tree the Jews scourged our Lord.
    There are shrubs with red berries and if a person would eat them they would kill him for they are poisonous.
    There is a blue flower called the "cropan" with leaves at its base and if a sheep, or ass or cow eat it, it would kill them.F
    First it would paralyse them and they would cripple up and die.
    Ash leaves are good for rheumatism. They are big broad leaves as big as dock leave but divided in leaflets,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Rowland