Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Turlough is the name of the parish in which I live. There are two graveyards in this parish, there is one in Turlough and the other is in Knock a-lanna
    There is a ruin of an old chapel beside the graveyard in which some people are buried. Most of the people of this parish are buried in Turlough graveyard. There is also a round tower near the graveyard.
    There is another graveyard in Knock a-lanna. Long ago little children used to be buried there. Some people say that it was only unbaptised that were buried there.
    Long ago a man was passing a graveyard at midnight he saw to people fighting he thought it was the devil and God fighting for the souls but it was two men who had been playing cards and won a lot of lot of money and they were fighting over the division of it.
    Mary Healy
    Pontún, Co. Mhaigh Eo