School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was cutting all the heads of all the priests. There was one priest whom he could not catch because he was a good runner and he could jump any river wide or narrow.
    One day the man said that he was sick and that he wanted the priest to anoint him. He had a sharp knife in the bed beside because he wanted to cut the head off the priest. When the priest came into the house he saw a woman beside the fire and a child in her arms. The woman said in Irish "Be careful he has a knife in the bed with which to cut off your head." The priest knew Irish but the man did not. The man jumped out of the bed but he tripped on something and the knife went from him and the priest got it and cut the head of the man.
    Bridie Rowland
    Gort