Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Food of the Olden Times
    The people of long ago used to eat three meals a day the breakfast, the "baggan," and the supper. Every morning they used to work for about an hour before their breakfast. They used to eat oat-meal bread potatoes and boxty. First they used to get a rotten potato and scrape it into a rag and put flour and salt through it. The people used [to] drink goats milk.
    At Christmas they used to buy a half quart of tea. It was left behind one of the rafters and if a stranger came they used [to] take down the tea and when he would go again they used [to] put up all the tea that was left.
  2. Long ago the people had potatoes in plenty, till the time of the famine and then they had no potatoes to eat. For milk they used to put oaten meal in the tea and drink it. The table used to be at the window. It was made of blocks of wood which the people got in the bog. They used to not have any meal long ago but they used to have plenty of fish which they used to catch in the lakes. The people had no cups but they used to drink their tea out of wooden saucepans
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Rowland