Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Spring the farmers set the potatoes. First they plough the land in which they are going to set the potatoes with an iron plough. While the farmer is ploughing an other man is cutting the potatoes into slits. Then the farmers dip the slits into lime. One man digs a little hole and the other man throws a potatoes into it, then they cover it with manure.
    Caitlín Ní hEalaigh
    Pont-Abann
    Deal Casa
    3-3-1938
    Caitlín Ní hEalaigh
    Pontún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. When the young stalks come up manure is put on them and they are moulded. In some places "coppogs" grow amongst the stalks and destroy the crop. Coppogs are big green leaves with long roots.
    Mary McHale (VI)
    Laragan