Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another game we have is "Tig". One child strikes the other with his hand and he says "Tig" and then he runs away and the other one follows him until he catches him. Then he catches the other ones.
    Bridge Timlin (VI class)
    Gort
    Castlebar
    11-3-1938
  2. There is also another game we play. It is called, "Doggie". A few boys and girls join in a ring and one stays out and walks around outside the ring and he says "I had a little dogie, his name is Buff. I sent him up to the town for a box of snuff and I think of my story for long enough." Then he hits some-body with his hand and that person has to catch the one that strikes him. In summer we play. "hide and go seek," in the fields or on the mountains. During the long sunny evenings of summer when we go home from school we go out to the fields with a rope and we tie it to a tree.
    Mary Mc Hale
    An Leargain, Co. Mhaigh Eo