Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0379

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0379

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a farmer's place and the woman of the house brought her out to have a look at the two pigs that she bought. "Aren't them two fine pigs" says she. "Begor they are" says she "if they ever live". "Why won't they live" says she. "Oh I don't know" says she "but I don't think they will". The next day one of the pigs choked himself with a bone, and the other got all drowsy in the house and wouldn't eat anything so they had to give it a drench, but it got no better and finally he died.
    She was another time and she went into a place where there was a fine bullock and the man of the house was telling her that it was a fine animal. She said that it was a very fine animal and it was a pity that it wouldn't live. "Oh Lord" says he "what do you mean by saying that ?". "I'm afraid
    Dáta
    Cineál míre